International Migrant Day
Migrant Workers Hit By Crises Need Comprehensive, Long Term Help, Says IOM on International Migrants Day, 18th December 2012
Enhancing measures and cooperation to effectively combat trafficking in persons through capacity building and technical assistance in Azerbaijan - Phase III
This project  seeks to enhance legal justice in combating trafficking in persons and improve protection mechanism in providing  victims/potential victims of trafficking with appropriate assistance services, in particular for migrant workers, women and children, through capacity building for and technical assistance to concerned government authorities and civil society partners in Azerbaijan. The project is implemented from 1 September 2012 until 28 February 2014.
To this end, this project will strive to achieve four (4) initiatives [4P], as outlined below:
1. “Prevention” is to reduce individual vulnerability of being victims/potential victims of trafficking by raising awareness in the private sector;
2. “Prosecution” is aimed to increase the prosecution and criminalization of perpetrators of trafficking in persons;
3. “Protection” is proposed to facilitate sustainable reintegration of victims/potential victims of trafficking;
4. “Partnership” will enhance cooperation and coordination among stakeholders to better assist victims and combat trafficking.
The International Organization for Migration, as the leading agency, implements this project in close cooperation with its partners, relevant government agencies and non-governmental organizations including Counter-Trafficking Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Labour Inspectorate, Ministry of Labour and Social protection of the Population, NGOs specialized in providing legal assistance, and relevant international organizations.