International Migrant Day
Migrant Workers Hit By Crises Need Comprehensive, Long Term Help, Says IOM on International Migrants Day, 18th December 2012
Supporting The Establishment Of Effective Readmission Management In Armenia, Azerbaijan And Georgia
The two year regional project funded by the European Commission implemented by the International Organization for Migration aims to contribute to the establishment and development of an effective mechanism for the management of readmission in all three South Caucasus States.
The project seeks to achieve its objective by providing technical assistance to the Governments to facilitate the conclusion and the further implementation of readmission agreements and supporting the sustainable reintegration of returnees in their communities of origin.
This action envisages three specific objectives in Azerbaijan:
1. To assist in establishing effective case management systems of readmission;
2. To build capacity in Azerbaijan for the management of migrant accommodation centers;
3. To assist in building effective institutional mechanisms for reintegration of returned migrants.
Throughout the duration of the project in Azerbaijan, IOM will cooperate with a number of government and civil society partners and associates: the State Migration Service and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Citizens’ Labour Rights Protection League and other relevant agencies and organizations. Also the Federal Immigration Service of Belgium, the Repatriation and Departure Service of the Ministry of Security and Justice of the Netherlands and the Ministry of Interior of Poland will act as partners in contributing their particular expertise for their counterparts in South Caucasus during workshops and study visits dedicated to readmission and voluntary return management.
Public service announcement has been produced and broadcasted in the framework of the project “Secondary school education in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to contribute to the prevention of trafficking in persons”.
Migration Information Center
International Organization for Migration (IOM)